Monday, October 27, 2025
[…] Id. After considering the IRAS results, "other relevant factors, and bail guidelines described in section 3.8," the "court may admit a defendant to bail" and require the defendant to execute a bail bond, restrict the defendant's activities, place the defendant under supervision, or impose any other "reasonable" conditions on the defendant's release. I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a).[7]

These bail conditions aim to assure the defendant's appearance at future proceedings and "to assure the public's physical safety." Id. See also I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b) (prohibiting the amount of bail to exceed that "reasonably required" to ensure future court appearances "or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community"). This latter goal requires "a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community." I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a). See also I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b) (specifying the same standard of proof).

***

Finally, a trial court may reduce the amount of bail when a defendant presents "evidence of substantial mitigating factors." I.C. § 35-33-8-5(c). These factors, the same as those a court must consider when setting and accepting an amount of bail, must "reasonably" suggest "that the defendant recognizes the court's authority" over 268*268 him or her. Id. (citing I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)). A trial court may not reduce bail—and in fact may increase bail or revoke bail entirely —if it finds by "clear and convincing" evidence that the defendant "poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community." I.C. §§ 35-33-8-5(b)-(d).

Though far from a model of clarity, this statutory scheme imparts considerable judicial flexibility in the execution of bail. What's more, these statutes clearly permit —indeed mandate—a trial court to consider all "relevant factors" when setting or modifying bail.