I will note that this present post may well be the rawest version of the notes. However, time and the mailing around and the shifts in their storage wi
[…] "Channels of interstate commerce" appear as follows:
...Like the FLSA, these regulatory measures bar goods not produced in conformity with specified standards from the channels of commerce.... 483 U.S. at 39
***
President Roosevelt's message to Congress, which served as the inspiration for passage of the Act, makes a similar point:
"Goods produced under conditions which do not meet rudimentary standards of decency should be regarded as contraband, and ought not to be allowed to pollute the channels of interstate trade." Footnote 8.
***
Section 2(a), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 202(a), provides:
"The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce . . . of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general wellbeing of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several States.... (Footnote 8)
No case extends our understanding of the "channels of interstate commerce" except for United States v. Lopez. There, Justice Rehnquist seems closer to Justice McKenna's Caminetti dissent. Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103 (1990) and McElroy v.